Botanical Name: Pyrus communis
Add
Common Name: Edible Pear, Commom or European Pea  
Plant photo of: Pyrus communis
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Green

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Connon Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Common edible pear. Long-lived if properly pruned and managed. 'Bartlett' developed from a chance seedling in the 1700s is still the world's favorite eating cultivar.