Botanical Name: Pyracantha koidzumii 'Santa Cruz'
Add
Common Name: Santa Cruz Pyracantha  
Plant photo of: Pyracantha koidzumii 'Santa Cruz'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees, Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fall Color, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer/MJC
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Santa Cruz' isa low growing variety to 30-36" tall and spreading to 5-6' across and bearing plentiful crops of bright red berries.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.