Botanical Name: Pelargonium X domesticum
Add
Common Name: Martha Washington Geranium  
Plant photo of: Pelargonium X domesticum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Annual

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Pink, Purple, Red, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Pelargonium domesticum is a shrubby perennial. Erect or somewhat spreading to 3'. Leaves heart shaped to kidney shaped, dark green, 2"-4" wide, with crinkled margins, unequal sharp teeth. Large, showy flowers in clusters of white and many shades of pink, red, lavender, and purple with brilliant blotches and markings of darker colors.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.