Botanical Name: Pelargonium X 'Magnificum'
Add
Common Name: Geranium  
Plant photo of: Pelargonium X 'Magnificum'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Lavender

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Debby Ruskin
  • Description

  • Notes

Clouds of single lavender flowers are produced from spring through fall on this plant, which should be planted in areas that receive part sun. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.