Botanical Name: Malus sargentii
Add
Common Name: Sargent Crabapple  
Plant photo of: Malus sargentii
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Park, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: JJ Neilson, Linda Engstro
  • Description

  • Notes

Malus sargentii is a broad, dense, deciduous tree that grows 10' by 20'. Small, single white flowers bloom profusely. Fruit are red, tiny, and long lasting.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.