Botanical Name: Citrus X 'Improved Meyer'
Add
Common Name: Improved Meyer Lemon  
Plant photo of: Citrus X 'Improved Meyer'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Yellow

 

Fruit Season

Intermittent

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Patio

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/ Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Citrus limon 'Meyer' is a evergreen tree that grows 3'-6' tall and 3'-6' wide and has year around leaves glossy green. This tree likes well drained loam soil, with full sun and medium watering is required and it has white flowers and yellow edible fruit.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.