Botanical Name: Berberis thunbergii
Add
Common Name: Japanese Barberry, Gold Barberry  
Plant photo of: Berberis thunbergii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Yellow

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub will grow 3-6' high x 4-7' wide and has bright green leaves that change to orange/red/purple in the fall. It produces clusters of yellow flowers that bloom from April to May and has bright red berries that appear in October and stay into winter.