Botanical Name: Archontophoenix cunninghamiana
Add
Common Name: King Palm  
Plant photo of: Archontophoenix cunninghamiana
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Palm

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/ Jacobs/Applegate
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a beautiful plam which grows 40' or higher with a 10-15' spread. The feathery leaves can grow 10' in length and are green above and gray beneath,. It tolerates shade and can grow beneath tall trees for a long time if needed. It 's unique . It can be used as an indoor plant and will tolerate temperatures down to 28 degrees F.