Botanical Name: Anemone X hybrida
Add
Common Name: Japanese anemone  
Plant photo of: Anemone X hybrida
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

 

Adverse Factors

Poisonous

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Ventura master gardeners
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

A plant that flourishes in all zones, the anemone japonica is a long-lived, fibrous-rooked tree which produces great fall color when grown in partial shade. Its graceful, branching stems rise 2-4' out of clumps of dark green, 3-5' hair-covered lobes. The flowers of this plant are semi-double, and appear in either white, silvery-pink, or rose colors. Once established, it spreads rapidly as long as the roots remain undisturbed. Comes in a variety of colors.
The plant is effective when planted in clumps in front of shrubery, and also under high-branching trees. Blooms appear on tall stalks in late Summer. Also known as A. hupehensis