Botanical Name: Abelia X grandiflora 'Edward Goucher'
Add
Common Name: Pink Abelia  
Plant photo of: Abelia X grandiflora 'Edward Goucher'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom/Dave Ryder
  • Description

  • Notes

This medium-sized evergreen shrub blooms all summer, displaying small, pink bell-shaped flowers. Naturally arching form.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.