Botanical Name: Penstemon superbus
Add
Common Name: Red Rose Penstemon  
Plant photo of: Penstemon superbus
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial, Biennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Janet Rademacher MSN
  • Description

  • Notes

Vivid coral flowers along 3'stalks from April to May, Leaves blue green 4"long 1 1/2" wide, Foliage often purplish, Native on rocky canyon areas in South Eastern Arizona from 3500-5500'
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.