Botanical Name: Eriogonum grande rubescens
Add
Common Name: Red Buckwheat  
Plant photo of: Eriogonum grande rubescens
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: James Campbell, El Nativo Growers
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Red Buckwheat is a low growing woody perennial 1-2 ft high and 3 ft. wide. It has showy dark pink summer flowers that stand out against small gray-green foliage. It is a California native that is drought tolerant. It attracts butterflies and benefical insects. - Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.