Botanical Name: Westringia fruticosa
Add
Common Name: Australian Rosemary  
Plant photo of: Westringia fruticosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Screen, Topiary, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Native Sons
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The Australian-rosemary is an evergreen shrub that grows 3-6 ft. tall. It has soft gray-green leaves and white flowers throughout the year and prefers sun and little to average amounts of water . This shrub is also drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.