Botanical Name: Mimulus 'Pumpkin'
Add
Common Name: Pumpkin Monkey Flower  
Plant photo of: Mimulus 'Pumpkin'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Raised Planter, Roadside, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: James Campbell, El Nativo Growers
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Mimulus 'Pumpkin' is one of the best performing and 'garden tolerant' of the dry Mimulus species/hybrids. Although it still requires well drained soil and drier conditions, in most environments it stays evergreen and can bloom through the year with supplemental summer water when other varieties will die. Reaches 18-24"H x 18-24"W and blooms profusely with two toned pumpkin orange flowers. Truly stunning and effective in the garden, especially in mass.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.