Botanical Name: Platanus racemosa
Add
Common Name: California Sycamore  
Plant photo of: Platanus racemosa
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

The California Sycamore is a fast growing deciduous tree that reaches up to 40-50 ft. high. It tolerates heat, smog, and drought conditions as well as moist conditions; it is native to riparian areas. It has interesting mottled bark when the tree is bare in winter.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.