Botanical Name: Penstemon heterophyllus 'Margarita Bop'
Add
Common Name: Margarita Foothill Penstemon  
Plant photo of: Penstemon heterophyllus 'Margarita Bop'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: James Campbell, El Nativo Growers
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

Another one of the easiest and most versatile California native plants. This is a hybrid penstemon; will produce beautiful purple/blue flowers through much of the year when spent flowers are removed. Foliage grows in low growing mats to 6-8"H x 12-18"W.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.