Botanical Name: Caesalpinia mexicana
Add
Common Name: Mexican Bird Of Paradise  
Plant photo of: Caesalpinia mexicana
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Fragrant lemon yellow flowers in 3-6" long racemes. In colder areas, an herbaceous perennial often to only 3-6'. Ferny lush green foliage and spectacular flowers. Will tolerate more heat than most. Pods and seeds may be poisonous. Large shrub 15' tall & wide. Native of Northern Mexico. In low desert, evergreen and can bloom year round. No spines. Seeds are distributed by pods splitting but seedlings are easily controlled. Moderately rapid grower but needs well dr soil
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.