Botanical Name: Cereus peruvianus
Add
Common Name: Peruvian-Apple Cactus, Pitaya  
Plant photo of: Cereus peruvianus
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent, Cactus

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Green, Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees, Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This cactus can grow 25' high and produces large, white blooms. It does best in full sun and dry soil.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.