Botanical Name: Lysiloma thornberi
Add
Common Name: Feather Bush  
Plant photo of: Lysiloma thornberi
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

Lysiloma thornberi grows 12-15 ft. tall and wide. This tree has mutiple stems and creates a large canopy of bright green leaves. The leaves are evergreen in frost free areas, and deciduous in ohters. The flowers are 1/2 to 1 in. wide, creamy white balls.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.