Botanical Name: Fraxinus velutina
Add
Common Name: Arizona Ash  
Plant photo of: Fraxinus velutina
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

This rounded tree will grow 30-50' tall and has glossy, bright green leaves that turn yellow and gold in the fall. The leaves are soft and velvety, and the trunk is slender and gray. Cold hardy to about -10 degrees F.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.