Botanical Name: Caesalpinia pulcherrima
Add
Common Name: Red Bird Of Paradise, Dwarf Poincia  
Plant photo of: Caesalpinia pulcherrima
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

With showy orange-red flowers & bright red stamens, this is an excellent plant for tropical schemes. Also useful in desert settings, complete with infrequent, deep supplemental water. Can grow to 10' tall and wide. Native in West Indies Best if cut to the ground in early spring to regenerate new stems. Ripe seeds are poisonous. Does not look good in winter months. Growth is rapid in summer. Prefers good drainage. Prune to ground in late winter. Continuous nectar supply spring to Oct.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.