Botanical Name: Lantana Patriot Classic Passion
Add
Common Name: Patriot TM Lantana Classic-Passion  
Plant photo of: Lantana Patriot Classic Passion
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Miramar Nursery
Photographer: Miramar Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Patriot TM Lantanas are an excellent choice for vibrant summer color and butterfly gardening. They are very heat tolerant. They need regular irrgation, but allow to dry out between waterings. 'Passion' is a mounding form (3.5'x3.5'); blooms are hot raspberry pink with pink-lavender edging.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.