Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens 'Tiny Towers'
Add
Common Name: Tiny Towers Italian Cypress  
Plant photo of: Cupressus sempervirens 'Tiny Towers'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This tree will grow to 60' tall and has dark green foliage with a lot of branches. The tree is upright, narrow, and very dense.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.