Botanical Name: Polemonium caeruleum 'Brise d'Anjou'
Add
Common Name: Jacob's Ladder  
Plant photo of: Polemonium caeruleum 'Brise d'Anjou'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Native Sons Nursery
Photographer: Sunny Border
  • Description

  • Notes

Polemonium caeruleum 'Brise d' Anjou' is a perennial. Fairly upright growing plant to 1-3 ft. high, 1-1.5 ft. wide. Lavender-blue bell-shaped flowers oulined in white. Bloom in spring or early summer.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.