Botanical Name: Helianthus maximilianii
Add
Common Name: New Mexico Sunflower  
Plant photo of: Helianthus maximilianii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer: Betsy Thompson
  • Description

  • Notes

This upright sunflower has beautiful yellow flowers with a black center in the spring.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.