Botanical Name: Mimulus puniceus
Add
Common Name: Red Monkey Flower  
Plant photo of: Mimulus puniceus
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wetlands

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Red Monkey Flower is an evergreen shrub 18 in. to 3 ft. with numerous red tubular flowers. It is a California native that is drought tolerant. It attracts hummingbirds. - Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.