Botanical Name: Scilla peruviana
Add
Common Name: Peruvian Scilla  
Plant photo of: Scilla peruviana
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Poisonous

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Jacobs
  • Description

  • Notes

This bulbous perennial will grow to about 18" tall and has large, dark green, strap-like leaves. After the foliage emerges in the fall, purplish blue flowers open in the spring. This plant goes completely deciduous after its bloom fades.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.