Botanical Name: Lampranthus aurantiacus
Add
Common Name: Orange Ice Plant  
Plant photo of: Lampranthus aurantiacus
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Succulent

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Jacobs/Dave Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial succulent bushy ground cover will grow 12-18" high and produces striking orange or yellow blooms. It does best in full sun and dry soil. Great on slopes for a spring color display, or as a filler in and around low water plantings. Profuse display of color midwinter to spring.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.