Botanical Name: Myrica californica
Add
Common Name: Pacific Wax Myrtle  
Plant photo of: Myrica californica
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Purple

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Standard, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Park

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Las Pilitas Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This large shrub/tree can reach 30' tall and has glossy, dark green leaves with purple nutlets that attract birds. Used very effectively as a screen.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.