Botanical Name: Woodwardia areolata
Add
Common Name: Netted Chain Fern  
Plant photo of: Woodwardia areolata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Fern

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio

 

Special Uses

Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Richard Devine
  • Description

  • Notes

The Netted chain fern is a small fern that grows 2-3 ft. tall. It can tolerate full sun but does best in some shade. This fern is native to California and is drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.