Botanical Name: Phyllostachys nigra
Add
Common Name: Black Bamboo  
Plant photo of: Phyllostachys nigra
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass, Bamboo

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

A tall running, very exotic looking bamboo, that needs to be confined or it becomes invasive. It one to two-story stalks are green the first year then become a dark purple to jet-black color.