Botanical Name: Sesleria autumnalis
Add
Common Name: Autumn Moor Grass  
Plant photo of: Sesleria autumnalis
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

A small, mounding grass with yellow-green leaves that reaches 12" high. In the fall it sends up narrow flower stems that have silvery-white inflorescence. When planted in masses, it has a striking appearance. It is drought tolerant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.