Botanical Name: Myoporum parvifolium
Add
Common Name: Ground Cover Myoporum  
Plant photo of: Myoporum parvifolium
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This great groundcover will grow 9" high x 9' wide and does well in partial or full sun with moderate watering. It produces delicate white flowers that bloom in summer and are surrounded by tiny, bright green leaves.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.