Botanical Name: Leymus condensatus
Add
Common Name: Giant Wild Rye  
Plant photo of: Leymus condensatus
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Green

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

A prominent tall native grass that usually does not make its way into traditional residential landscapes but can be used very effectively in a native or natural garden. Reaches heights of 6-8' in bloom and will clump to 4-5' wide. Requires supplemental water to remain green in the summer. Too much water will cause the grass to decline significantly. Can be pruned annually to promote new, more attractive growth.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.