Botanical Name: Calliandra eriophylla
Add
Common Name: Fairy Duster  
Plant photo of: Calliandra eriophylla
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Fine-textured shrub 3' tall x 3-4' wide. Blooms heavily spring, intermittently through rest of year response to moisture. Quite cold tolerant although will freeze to ground in serious frost. Native Texas to Calif. 2-5000' on dry rocky hills. Flower color ranges white to pink into some red. Good for erosion control. Usually seed grown so there can be lots of variability. Will go deciduous over prolonged dry periods. Very drought tolerant. Coarse well drained soil preferred. Little pruning needed.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.