Botanical Name: Lavandula 'Goodwin Creek Gray'
Add
Common Name: Goodwin Creek Gray Lavender  
Plant photo of: Lavandula 'Goodwin Creek Gray'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Herb

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Susan Frommer/Hunter
  • Description

  • Notes

Lavandula 'Goodwin Creek Gray' is an evergreen shrub. This dense foliaged plant grows to 2.5-3 ft. high and 3-4 ft. wide, with silvery leaves that are toothed at the tips. Deep violet-blue flowers from spring to late fall.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.