Botanical Name: Iris ensata 'Marbled Lavender'
Add
Common Name: Japanese Iris  
Plant photo of: Iris ensata 'Marbled Lavender'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Lavender

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Patio, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial can reach 6' tall and has large green leaves with deep lavender flowers that bloom in summer.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.