Botanical Name: Erigeron karvinskianus 'Profusion'
Add
Common Name: Santa Barbara Daisy  
Plant photo of: Erigeron karvinskianus 'Profusion'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Herbacious perennial to 1' tall and 3' wide. White daisy-like flowers bloom mainly spring and fall in the low desert, summer time for higher elevations. Plants are fairly short-lived, but will reseed to keep population intact. Light shade is preferred in low desert. This cultivar blooms heavily. Bright green, fine textured foliage. Needs moderate irrigation. Prune back in winter to rejuvenate. Can reseed with adequate water.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.