Botanical Name: Agave parrasana
Add
Common Name: Parrasana Agave  
Plant photo of: Agave parrasana
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Purple, Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Native to Coahuila, Mexico from 4500-8000' similar in appearance to Agave parryi. solitary plant forms tight rosette 2' x 2' resembling a cabbage. Stout grey leaves edged with small teeth, sharp terminal spine. Full sun to part shade. Will offset to form a dense colony. -Mountain States Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.