Botanical Name: Fragaria chiloensis 'Green Pastures'
Add
Common Name: Green Pastures Ornamental Strawberr  
Plant photo of: Fragaria chiloensis 'Green Pastures'
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Patio

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer: El Nativo
  • Description

  • Notes

This groundcover will grow no taller than to 1' and has glossy green leaves with white flowers that bloom in the spring.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.